Onyx Capital Corporation - Logo

If you prefer, contact Onyx Capital directly at:

Call us: 310-442-8400

Write us:

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 27, 2017. Privacy Policy

Onyx Capital Corporation ("we," "our," or "us") recognizes the importance of consumer privacy and we take this issue seriously. Accordingly, we have designed this Privacy Policy (this "Policy") so that you can better understand our privacy practices with respect to the information provided or collected on or through any of our services. Our services are operated by Onyx Capital Corporation

Onyx Capital Corporation provides digital services through its website www.www.onyxcap.com (the “Website”).

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with this entire Policy prior to providing us with any information through the Website. Throughout this Policy we use capitalized defined terms. These terms are intended to have the meaning given to them in the Policy. By visiting this site, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy and you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

1. Scope Of This Policy

(a) This Policy describes generally how we collect, use, store and share information that we receive from users of the Website ("Users"). This Policy applies both to individuals using such services that register and create an accounts ("Members"), as well as individuals who use the Website without registering.

This Policy covers the activities of us with respect to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information through any of the Website's services.

The activities of third parties that provide services to Onyx Capital Corporation, that may collect information about you themselves, are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.

(b) We will continue to evaluate and update this Policy as we launch additional services for our Users, employ new technologies and otherwise adapt and improve, so we recommend that you check for changes regularly. In addition, please review our Terms of Use which govern your use of the Website.


2. What Information is Collected.

(a) Information You Provide to Us: We collect any information you enter on our Website, or that you give us by e-mail or in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of our services and features.

Certain features of the Website are only accessible by Members who have registered with us and created a Member account ("Account"). In order to do so, you must first complete a registration form that requests certain registration information from you which may include

  • your e-mail address, company name, first name, family name, address, home page, facsimile and telephone numbers; and
  • your service orders (specific services and details orders, amounts, prices paid).

(b) If you use our services you can pay for such services online using Paypal®, credit card, or bank wire. If you pay using Paypal® we do not store any payment related information other than your Paypal® contact details. If you pay per credit card we will store your billing address, credit card company, number, expiration date, and the card security code (CVV). If you pay per bank wire, we will store your bank wire information (account number, bank number, SWIFT etc).

(c) If you use our web shop services, you will be able to upload further information about your products (including pictures and texts) and product variations; about your customers including your customers’ data (such as e-mail address, company name, first name, family name, address, home page, facsimile and telephone numbers etc); order status and shipping information as well as payment details (credit card, debit card details and additional payment information and methods). Additionally, you will be able to upload further information regarding your web shop such as general terms of service, policies, company details, imprints and digital coupons.

(d) Automatic Information: When you visit a website, you disclose certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the time of your visit as well as your browser type, operating system, hardware and mobile network information. The Website, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to our Website.

(e) Unique device identifier: A unique device identifier is a number automatically assigned to the device you use to access the Website. We may associate the device identifier with other information and will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information in accordance with this Policy for as long as it is combined.

(f) “Cookies”: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes such as site visitation. We send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our services. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all. Our cookies are linked to your information, such as your account name and password.

We enable some of our business partners to use cookies in conjunction with your use of the Website (for example Google Analytics). We have no access to or control over the use of these cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of the Website, such as which web site you came from, which pages you visited within the Website, and possibly other sites you visit if those sites cooperate with the same third party, but do not collect your name, e-mail address, contact information or other personally identifiable information that by itself would allow the third party to identify or contact you.

(g) Pixel Tags. In our e-mails to you, we may use "pixel tags", commonly referred to as web beacons to determine if your e-mail software or service can display html-formatted e-mail (this helps us optimize the size of our email messages and conserve bandwidth).


3. Onyx Capital Corporation's Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for administering our business activities. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of our services.

Occasionally we may use the information to notify you about changes to our Website, new services, or special offers. By maintaining an Account and/or using our services, you consent to the receipt of promotional materials or notifications to your e-mail address.


4. Who Has Access to the Information.

(a) Information about our Users is important to us. We will not disclose any individually identifiable information to any third party without first receiving that User’s permission, subject to the paragraphs below.

(b) Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable): We share aggregated demographic and usage information about Users of our services with our business partners. This information does not identify individual Users. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

(c) Affiliates: We may share some or all of your personally identifiable information with parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the personally identifiable information collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy.

(d) Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personally identifiable information with our third party service providers to provide you with the Website and our services. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, these third party service providers are required not to use your personally identifiable information other than to provide the services requested by us. You expressly consent to the sharing of your personally identifiable information with our service providers for the sole purpose of providing services to you.

(e) To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Onyx Capital Corporation may also disclose User information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of Onyx Capital Corporation or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Use, and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas, court orders or consent decrees). To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Onyx Capital Corporation has complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures.


5. Methods We Use to Protect Your Information.

(a) Onyx Capital Corporation takes reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons. Unfortunately, no transmission of data is guaranteed to be completely secure.

It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Therefore, any transmission of personal information to us is made at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us using the contact details below.

(b) Your access to some services and content is password protected. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of any Account and that you notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of any Onyx Capital Corporation Account. We advise that you do not disclose your password to anyone.


6. Children

(a) This website does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 18.

(b) In the event that Onyx Capital Corporation becomes aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations.

If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 18 years old has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our systems.


7. Accessing and Managing Your Information

(a) We provide you with the ability to change your personally identifiable information in the “Settings” section of the Website. Other personally identifiable information can be changed by sending an e-mail to with your specific change inquiry, and we will verify your request.

(b) We will retain your information for as long as your Account is active or as needed to provide our services to you. If you wish to delete your Account please e-mail us at or follow the instructions in the “Settings” section of the Website. We will respond to your request within 30 business days. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may retain backup information related to your Account on our servers for as long as is reasonably necessary after cancellation for fraud detection, site operation, or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies.


8. Information collection by third parties

(a) If you click on a link to a third party site, you will leave the Website and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy practices as Onyx Capital Corporation. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services.

(b) If you use a bulletin board, chat room, blog or forum on the Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send unsolicited messages to you. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit to these forums.

(c) Our services includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Pinterest Pin button, and Instagram likes (“Social Media Features”).

The Social Media Features may collect your IP address, information about which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to enable the Social Media Features to function properly.

Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


9. Notice to California Residents

(a) Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at . For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

(b) California Business & Professions Code Section 22575 (b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. We do not track our users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore our Website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. Third parties that have content embedded on the Website may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific Onyx Capital Corporation website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from our Website unless you provide it to them directly.


10. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Policy and your interaction with the Website are the primary means by which Onyx Capital Corporation provides you with notice and choice regarding its collection and use of your personal information. We may modify this Policy at any time. However, if we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through an e-mail, and/or a prominent notice at our Website, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. You express your affirmative consent to any changes if you choose to continue using our Website following notice of these changes in this manner.

11. How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy or any complaints about our procedures, please contact us at: